Texas

 

ADAMS, Lucian (WWII) Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery (Section AI, Grave 555), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4763 LON -98.4329

ANDERSON, Richard Allen (Vietnam) Forest Park (Lawndale) Cemetery (Section 33, Lot 257, Space 1), Houston, TX LAT 29.7107  LON -95.3027

BARKELEY, David Bennes (WWI) San Antonio National Cemetery (Section G, Grave 1302), San Antonio, TX  Buried as David B Barkley LAT 29.4219 LON -98.4674

BARNES, William Henry (Civil War) San Antonio National Cemetery (IMO) (Section MA, Grave 86), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4213 LON -98.4671

BENAVIDEZ, Roy Perez (Vietnam) Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery (Section AI, Grave 553), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4763 LON -98.4329

BOLTON, Cecil Hamilton (WWII) Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery (Section PC, Grave 22J), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4781 LON -98.4324

BORDELON, William James (WWII) Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery (Section AI, Grave 558), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4763 LON -98.4329

BOWEN, Chester Bennett (Civil War) City Greenwood Cemetery (Section C2), Weatherford, TX  LAT 32.7631  LON - 97.7934

BRANAGAN, Edward (Indian Campaigns) Fort Concho National Historical Landmark (IMO), San Angelo, TX LAT 31.4545 LON -100.4278

BRATLING, Frank (Indian Campaigns) Post Cemetery at Fort McRae, NM; Fort Bliss National Cemetery (IMO-Section MA Site 29), Fort Bliss, TX LAT 31.8258 LON -106.4235

CANO, Pedro (World War II) Hillcrest Memorial Park (Block 3, Lot 34, Space 3), Edinburg, TX LAT 26.3069 LON -98.1416

CARSWELL, JR. Horace Seaver (WWII) Oakwood Cemetery (Carswell Park), Fort Worth, TX  LAT 32.7695 LON – 97.3496

CONDE-FALCON, Felix M. (Vietnam War) Rogers Cemetery, Rogers, TX LAT 30.9207 LON -97.2245

CREEK, Thomas Elbert (Vietnam) Llano Cemetery (Section E, Lot 359, Space 2), Amarillo, TX LAT 35.1822  LON -101.8271

DAVIS, JR. George Andrew (Korea) City of Lubbock Cemetery (IMO) , Lubbock, TX LAT 33.5557  LON -101.8145

DEARMOND, William (Indian Campaigns) San Antonio National Cemetery IMO (Section MA, Grave 89), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4213 LON -98.4672

DEETLINE, Frederick (Indian Campaigns) San Antonio National Cemetery (Section G, Grave 921), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4218 LON -98.4674

DIXON, William “Billy” (Indian Campaigns) Adobe Walls Battlefield Site, Stinnett, TX LAT 35.8934 LON -101.1621

DOZIER, James Belle (Indian Campaigns) Bottoms Cemetery (Section 2, Row 1, Grave 1) very small cemetery and very hard to get to), Jack County, TX Buried as James B Dosher LAT 33.0651 LON -98.2558

EREVIA, Santiago Jesus (Vietnam War) Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery (Section AD, Grave 486), San Antonio, TX

ESPINOZA, Victor Hugo (Korean War) Fort Bliss National Cemetery (Section F, Site 1115), Fort Bliss, TX LAT 31.8257 LON -106.4254

FACTOR, Pompey (Indian Campaigns) Seminole Indian Scout Cemetery, Brackettville, TX LAT 29.2722 LON -100.4426

FALCOTT, Henry (Indian Campaigns) San Antonio National Cemetery (Section F, Grave 918), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4214 LON -98.4672

FIELDS, James H. (WWII) Houston National Cemetery (Section HB, Grave 6), Houston, TX

FOWLER, Thomas Weldon (WWII) Crestview Memorial Park (Section Magnolia Block D, Lot 15, Space 7), Wichita Falls, TX LAT 33.8423 LON – 98.5080

FREEMAN, Archibald (Civil War) Bethel Cemetery, Groesbeck, TX LAT 31.5557 LON -99.64486

GALER,  Robert Edward (WWII) Texas State Cemetery (Monument Hill, Section 1 (H1), Row B, Number 13), Austin, TX LAT 30.2662 LON – 97.7262

GARCIA, Candelario (Vietnam War) Dallas/Fort Worth National Cemetery (Section 107, Grave 209), Dallas, TX LAT 32.7169 LON -96.9375

GARCIA, Marcario (WWII) Houston National Cemetery (Section HA, Grave 1), Houston, TX Buried as Macario Garcia

GARDNER, Charles (Indian Campaigns) San Antonio National Cemetery (Section I, Grave 1610), San Antonio, TX Buried as Simon Suhler LAT 29.4214 LON -98.4678

GIVEN, John J. (Indian Campaigns) San Antonio National Cemetery, IMO (Section MA Grave 88), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4213 LON -98.4670

GONZALEZ, Alfredo Cantu “Freddy” (Vietnam) Hillcrest Cemetery (Section A, Block 12, Lot 5, Space 2), Edinburg, TX LAT 26.3071  LON -98.1425

GUILLEN, Ambrosio (Korea) Fort Bliss National Cemetery (E-9171), Fort Bliss, TX LAT 31.8245  LON -106.4247

HARRELL, William George (WWII) Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery (Section W, Grave 3247), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4759 LON -98.4298

HARRINGTON, John (Indian Campaigns) San Antonio National Cemetery (Section F, Grave 1012), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4214 LON -98.4674

HARRIS, James Lindell (WWII) Ridge Park Cemetery (O.R.P. Section, Block 67, Lot 1), Hillsboro, TX LAT 32.0216 LON – 97.1232

HOOKER, George (Indian Campaigns) IMO Fort Bliss National Cemetery (Section MA Site 30), Fort Bliss, TX LAT 31.8258 LON -106.4235

HOWARD, James (Civil War) San Antonio National Cemetery (Section E, Site 889), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4215 LON-98.4670

HUGHES, Lloyd Herbert (WWII) Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery (Section U, Grave 53), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4779 LON -98.4301

HUTCHINS, Johnnie David (WWII) Lakeside Cemetery (Last row, center, against fence), Eagle Lake, TX LAT 29.5751 LON – 96.3360

JOHNSON, Peter (Spanish-American War) Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery (Section F, Grave 442), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4761 LON- 98.4316

KEARBY,  Neel Ernest (WWII) Hillcrest Memorial Park (Garden Of Devotion Block 13, Lot 19, Space 7 & 8-some records show Block 19, Lot 51)  Dallas, TX LAT 32.8680 LON – 96.7839  There is also a brass plaque in the Hillcrest Mausoleum at the entrance (Right Side) of the Sanctuary Of Adoration.

KILMER, John Edward (Korea) San Jose Burial Park Cemetery (Block 9, Lot 349, Section 1, Grabe 6), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.3461  LON -98.4726

KITCHEN, George Krause (Indian Campaigns) St. Mary’s Cemetery (Lot 67-Same Row as Larkin on Curb), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4166 LON -98.4637

KNIGHT,  Jack Llewellyn (WWII) Holders Chapel Cemetery (Just Inside Gate Closest To Church), Cool/Milsap TX LAT 32.8036 LON – 98.0050

KNIGHT, Joseph F. (Indian Campaigns) City of Lubbock Cemetery (Block 25, W 1/2 Lot 20, Space 2), Lubbock, TX LAT 33.5652 LON -101.8087

KNIGHT, Raymond Larry (WWII) Houston National Cemetery (Section HB, Grave 11), Houston, TX

LAW, Robert David (Vietnam) Mount Olivet Cemetery (Acacia Lawn, Lot 297), Fort Worth, TX LAT 32.7920  LON -97.3111

LEE, Milton Arthur (Vietnam) Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery (Section X, Grave 2475), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4773 LON -98.4286

LEONARD, Turney White (WWII)   IMO  Grove Hill Memorial Park (Section 158, Lot 32, Grave 8), Dallas, TX LAT 32.7924 LON – 96.7227

LOGAN,  James Marion (WWII) Texas State Cemetery (Monument Hill, Section 1, (H1), Row C, Number 11), Austin, TX LAT 30.2661 LON – 97.7261

LOPEZ, Jose Mendoze (WWII) Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery (Sect ion AI, Grave 542), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4763 LON -98.4329

LUMMUS,  Jack (WWII) Myrtle Cemetery (Old Section, Block 24, Lot 44), Ennis, TX LAT 32.3213 LON -96.6435

IMO TX State Cem, Section Monument Hill Section 1 (H1), Row C, Number 9), Austin, TX

MAHONEY, Gregory Patrick (Indian Campaigns) Fort Concho National Historical Landmark (IMO), San Angelo, TX LAT 31.4545 LON -100.4278

MARTINEZ, Benito (Korea) Fort Bliss National Cemetery (Section B, Grave 366A), Fort Bliss, TX LAT 31.82445 LON -106.4240

MATHIS, Jack Warren (WWII) Fairmount Cemetery (Block 86, Plot A, Row 1, Lot 10), San Angelo, TX LAT 31.4427 LON – 100.4524

MCCABE, William (Indian Campaigns) Fort Concho National Historical Landmark (IMO), San Angelo, TX LAT 31.4545 LON -100.4278

MCCLEERY, Finnis Dawson (Vietnam) Belvedere Memorial Park (Veterans Section-Section 7, Space 89), San Angelo, TX LAT 31.4472  LON -100.4828

MCMASTERS, Henry A. (Indian Campaigns) San Antonio National Cemetery (Section D, Grave 729), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4219 LON -98.4670

MCNERNEY, David Herbert (Vietnam) Houston National Cemetery (Section H-A, Site 4), Houston, TX

MITCHELL, Frank Nicias (Korea) Roaring Springs Cemetery (IMO-Center Section, Row D); Roaring Springs, TX LAT 33.9126  LON -100.8475

MOORE, William (Civil War) Oakwood Cemetery (Section A, Lot 73, Space 56), Austin, TX LAT 30.2765 LON -97.7246

MURPHY, Daniel J. (Civil War) Oakwood Cemetery (Section C, Lot 12), Jefferson, TX LAT 32.7669 LON -94.3408

NASH, James J. (SpanAm) San Antonio National Cemetery (Section T, Grave 1461-A), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4214 LON -98.4677

NEAL, Solon D. (Indian Campaigns) San Antonio National Cemetery (SectionG, Grave 1323), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4218 LON -98.4675

O’BRIEN, JR. George Herman (Korea) Texas State Cemetery (Monument Hill Section 1 (H1), Row B, Grave 15), Austin, TX LAT 30.2662  LON -97.7262

O’NEILL, William (Indian Campaigns) Fort Concho National Historical Landmark (IMO), San Angelo, TX LAT 31.4545 LON -100.4278

O’SULLIVAN, John Francis (Indian Campaigns) IMO Ft. Concho, San Angelo, TX LAT 31.4545 LON -100.4278 Reportedly buried in Calvary Cemetery, Woodside, NY but cemetery has no record of him.

PAINE, Adam (Indian Campaigns) Seminole Indian Scout Cemetery, Brackettville, TX LAT 29.2727 LON -100.4428

PAYNE, Isaac (Indian Campaigns) Seminole Indian Scout Cemetery, Brackettville, TX LAT 29.2727 LON -100.4428

PENA, Mike Castaneda (Korean War) Cedarvale Bay City Cemetery (Section 8, Block 25, Lot 3, Grave 4), Bay City, TX LAT 28.9989 LON 95.9633

PENDLETON, Charles Frank (Korea) Laurel Land Memorial Cemetery (Veterans Garden Section C, Lot 31, Space 11), Fort Worth, TX LAT 32.6460  LON -97.3490

ROAN,  Charles Howard (WWII) Claude Cemetery (IMO-Old Section, Lot 191, Space 2), Claude, TX LAT 35.1328 LON – 101.3804

ROBIE, George Frank (Civil War) New City Cemetery, Galveston, TX LAT 29.2934 LON -94.8138

ROBINSON, JR. James E. (WWII) Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery (Section T, Grave 98), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4778 LON -98.4301

ROCCO, Louis Richard (Vietnam) Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery (Section A1, Grave 549), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4763 LON -98.4329

RODRIGUEZ, Cleto L. (WWII) Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery (Section AI, Grave 700) San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4763 LON -98.4329

IMO TX State Cem, Monument Hill Section 1 (H1), Row B, Number 11), Austin, TX

SMITH, George W. (Indian Campaigns) San Antonio National Cemetery (IMO Section MA, Site 87), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4213 LON -98.4669

STEINDAM, Russell Albert (Vietnam) Restland Memorial Park Cemetery (Block P, Lot 43, Space 3), Dallas, TX LAT 32.9293  LON -96.7411

STONE, James L. (Korean War) Dallas-Fort Worth National Cemetery( Section 76, Site 1658L), Dallas, TX LAT 32.7175 LON -96.9329

WALKER, Samuel Allen (Indian Campaigns) Calvary Catholic Cemetery (Block 24N), Laredo, TX LAT 27.52912 LON -99.48075

WALLACE,  Herman C. (WWII) City of Lubbock Cemetery (Block 41, Lot E 1/2 2, Space 1), Lubbock, TX LAT 33.5654 LON – 101.8101

WARD, John (Indian Campaigns) Seminole Indian Scout Cemetery, Brackettville, TX LAT 29.2724 LON -100.4425

WARRINGTON, III Lewis (Indian Campaigns) San Antonio National Cemetery (Section A, Grave 60), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4216 LON -98.4667

WATKINS, Travis E. (Korea) Gladewater Memorial Park (Section D, Lot 25, Grave 7), Gladewater, TX LAT 32.5558  LON -95.0019

WELD, Seth Lathrop (Philippines) Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery (Section AH, Grave 189), San Antonio, TX LAT 29.4749 LON -98.4329

WHITELEY,  Eli Lamar (WWII) College Station Cemetery (Section F, Lot 20, Space 8), College Station, TX  LAT 30.6040 LON – 96.3078

WILSON, Alfred Mac (Vietnam) Sunset Memorial Gardens (Prayer Section, Lot 54, Grave 4), Odessa, TX LAT 31.8804  LON -102.2978

WINDUS, Claron A. (Indian Campaigns) Masonic Cemetery, Brackettville, TX LAT 29.3151 LON -100.4025

YOUNG, Marvin Rex (Vietnam) Sunset Memorial Gardens (Prayer Section, Lot 172, Grave 1), Odessa, TX LAT 31.8832  LON -102.2976

[87]