New York ( A to C )

 

( A to C ) __ ( D to H ) __ ( I to N ) __ ( O to Z )

ADAMS, John Mapes (China) Cypress Hills National Cemetery (Section 2, Grave 8262), Brooklyn, NY LAT 40.6874 LON -73.8812

AHERN, William (Interim Awards 1871-1898) Holy Cross Cemetery (Section St. Mary, Plot 1384) Brooklyn, NY
Also served as William O’Hearn; name legally changed in 1913.

ALLEN, Edward G. (China) Evergreens Cemetery (Nazareth Section, Lot 1251), Brooklyn, NY LAT 40.6897 LON -73.8942

ANDERSON, Bruce (Civil War) Green Hill Cemetery (Section 33, Lot 1375), Amsterdam, NY LAT 42.9374  LON -74.1816

ANDERSON, William (Interim Awards 1871-1898) Holy Cross Cemetery (Section St. Stephen, Range U, Grave 17), Brooklyn, NY

APPLETON, Edwin Nelson (China) Green Wood Cemetery (Section K/111, Lot 13724/41 [Anderson Masoleum]), Brooklyn, NY LAT 40.6572 LON -73.9913

ARNOLD Abraham Kerns (Civil War) St Philips In The Highlands Cemetery, Garrison, NY

AUER, John F. (Interim) Oak Hill Cemetery (Section K, Lot 139, Grave 5), Nyack, NY LAT 41.0959 LON -73.9297

BAKER, JR. Thomas Alexander (WWII) Gerald B.H. Solomon Saratoga National Cemetery (Section 8, Grave 530), Schuylerville, NY LAT 43.0289  LON -73.6116

BARNUM Henry Alanson (Civil War) Oakwood Cemetery (Section 12, Lot 24), Syracuse, NY

BASS, David L. (Civil War) Wilcox Cemetery, Little Falls, NY LAT 43.0527  LON -74.8554

BATES, Richard (Interim Awards 1865-1870) Cypress National Cemetery (Section 2, Site 4889), Brooklyn NY Buried as Wyman Richard Bates

BAZAR, Philip (Civil War) Calvary Cemetery (Section 49, Plot 231, Graves 1-4) New York, NY
Buried under misspelled name of Bogan.

BEDDOWS, Richard (Civil War) Holy Sepulchre Cemetery (Section D-North, Range 3, Plot 4, Graves 8×8), New Rochelle, NY LAT 40.9044  LON -73.7982

BEEBE, William Sully (Civil War) US Military Academy Cemetery (Section XX, Row A, Grave 011), West Point, NY   LAT 41.3997 LON -73.9672

BEHNKE Heinrich (Interim) Long Island National Cemetery (Section DSS, Grave 20A), Farmingdale, NY

BENJAMIN, Samuel Nicholl (Civil War) St Philips In The Highlands Cemetery, Garrison, NY LAT 41.3824 LON -73.9382

BENNETT, James Harvey,   (Spanish-American War) Cold Spring Cemetery (Section P, Lo5 5), Cold Springs, NY   LAT 41.4207 LON -73.9435
True Name:  John B. Quirk, buried as John B. Quirk

BENYAURD, William Henry Harrison (Civil War) US Military Academy Cemetery (Section XIII, Row A, Grave 061), West Point, NY LAT 41.3993 LON -73.9671

BICKFORD, Henry H. (Civil War) Hartland Central Cemetery (Range 15 West, Lot 23, Grave 3 or 4), Hartland, NY LAT 43.2385  LON -78.5558

BLUNT, John W. (Civil War) Chatham Rural Cemetery, Chatham, NY LAT 42.3591  LON -73.5972

BOBO, John Paul (Vietnam) Gate of Heaven Cemetery (St. Mark Section, Lot 82), Lewiston, NY LAT 43.1475  LON -79.0291

BRADLEY, Thomas Wilson (Civil War) Wallkill Valley Cemetery (Section B, large monument), Walden, NY LAT 41.5601 LON -74.1675

BREWER, William John (Civil War) Quaker Cemetery (Lot 135), Cornwall on Hudson, NY LAT 41.4341  LON -74.0434

BRIGGS, Elijah A. (Civil War) Fishkill Rural Cemetery (Section D, Lot 406), Fishkill, NY LAT 41.5408  LON -73.9069

BROSNAN, John (Civil War) Holy Cross Cemetery (Section St. Teresa, Range 9, Plot 18, 2nd North Grave), Brooklyn, NY LAT 40.6681  LON -73.9381

BROWN, Henry Le Fevre (Civil War) Lake View Cemetery ((Forrest Section, Lot 60), Jamestown, NY LAT 42.1117  LON -79.2375

BROWN, JR. Edward (Civil War) Calvary Cemetery (First Calvary, Section 9, Plot 544, Grave 14/15), Woodside, NY Buried as Edward Browne Jr LAT 40.7372 LON -73.9335 Cemetery rules preclude him having a MoH headstone; one headstone per lot.

BROWN, JR. Morris (Civil War) Lakeview Cemetery (Purchast 1, Lot 3), Penn Yan, NY LAT 42.6602  LON -77.0651

BRUSH, George Washington (Civil War) Huntington Rural Cemetery (Section 5-H, Lot 39, Grave 2), Huntington, NY LAT 40.8644  LON -73.4249

BUCKLEY Howard Major (Philippines) Wheeler Cemetery (Front part of old section, on right), Wheeler, NY LAT 42.4345 LON -77.3289

BUFFUM, Robert (Civil War) Soule Cemetery (Prison Section, cemetery has no records for this section), Auburn, NY LAT 42.9514  LON -76.5126

BURK, E. Michael (Civil War) St. Mary’s Cemetery (Section 8, Lot 705), Troy, NY  Buried as Michael Burke LAT 42.7292  LON -73.6607

BURK, Thomas (Civil War) Lowville Rural Cemetery (Section J, Lot 100), Lowville, NY LAT 43.7831  LON -75.5020

BURKARD Oscar R. (Indian Campaigns) Rome Cemetery (Section P, Lot 7, Grave 5), Rome, NY

BURKE, Thomas (Civil War) Calvary Cemetery (3rd Cav, Section 28, Range 9, Plot D, Grave 21), Woodside, NY LAT 40.7393 LON -73.9147

BUTTERFIELD, Daniel Adams (Civil War) US Military Academy Cemetery (Section XV, Row D, Grave 050), West Point, NY LAT 41.3990 LON -73.9681

BUTTS, John Edward (WWII) St. Mary’s Cemetery, Medina, NY LAT 43.2385  LON -78.3957

BYRNES, James (Civil War) True Name James Fisher
Calvary Cemetery (Section 8, Range 35, Quad Q, Site 7), New York, NY

CAPODANNO, Vincent Robert (Vietnam) Saint Peter’s Cemetery (Section S, Range 30, Grave 11), Staten Island, NY LAT 40.6231  LON -74.1122

CAREY, Hugh (Civil War) Holy Cross Cemetery (Section St. Johns, Range D, Plot 7), Brooklyn, NY LAT 40.6477  LON -73.9404

CAREY, James (Interim) Holy Cross Cemetery (Section: Plot, Range 7, Grave 8), Brooklyn, NY LAT 40.6466 LON -73.9414

CARMAN, Warren (Civil War) Mount Hope Cemetery (Range 3, Lot 223), Rochester, NY LAT 43.1274  LON -77.6209

CARR, Eugene Asa (Civil War) US Military Academy Cemetery (Section XXIII, Row C, Grave 023), West Point, NY LAT 41.3992 LON -73.9664

CASAMENTO Anthony (WWII) Long Island National Cemetery (Section DSS, Grave 79A), Farmingdale, NY

CASEY, James Seaman (Indian Campaigns) Vale Cemetery (Section G, Lot 13 (Thornton Plot)), Schenectady, NY LAT 42.8084 LON -73.9300

CLARK, Francis J. (WWII) Evergreen Cemetery (Section J, Lot 14), Salem Township, NY LAT 43.1599  LON -73.3446

CLARK, Harrison (Civil War) Albany Rural Cemetery (Section 112, Lot 152), Albany, NY LAT 42.7083 LON -73.7374

CLEVELAND, Charles Franklin (Civil War) Forest Hill Cemetery (Section 33, Lot 3428), Utica, NY LAT 43.0797 LON -75.2521

COHN, Abraham (Civil War) Beth Olam Cemetery (Section 15, Lot 2), (Kings Co) Brooklyn, NY (Cemetery is in two counties, Section 15 is in Kings Co.) LAT 40.6899 LON -73.8796

COLLINS, SR Thomas D. (Civil War) Hillside Cemetery (Lot 845), Middletown, NY LAT 41.4441 LON -74.4317

COLYER, Wilbur E. (WWI) Cypress Hills National Cemetery (Section 2, Grave 8588), Brooklyn, NY LAT 40.6873 LON -73.8814

CONLAN Dennis (Civil War) Calvary Cemetery (Cem has no record), Woodside, NY

CONNOR, William C. (Civil War) Calvary Cemetery (Section 42, Range 11, Plot K, Grave 16), Woodside, NY LAT 40.7350 LON -73.9914

COOK, John Henry (Civil War) Woodlawn Cemetery (Rose Hill Plot, Section 104, Lot 12485), Bronx, NY LAT 40.8946 LON -73.8775

COOPER, John L. (Civil War & Interim) Cypress Hills National Cemetery (Section 2, Grave 5022), Brooklyn, NY LAT 40.6875 LON -73.8832

CORCORAN, Thomas E. (Civil War) Calvary Cemetery (3rd Cav, Section 17, Range 12, Plot D, Grave 8), Woodside, NY LAT 40.7362 LON -73.9152

CORLISS, George W. (Civil War) Maple Grove Cemetery (Summit  214, Grave 2), Kew Gardens, NY LAT 40.7098 LON -73.8206

CORLISS, Stephen Potter (Civil War) Albany Rural Cemetery (Section 18, Lot 74), Albany, NY LAT 42.7075 LON -73.1013

COURSEN, Samuel Streit (Korea) US Military Academy Cemetery (Section VII, Row E, Grave 230), West Point, NY LAT 41.3985  LON -73.9678

COURTNEY, Henry C. (Interim Awards 1871-1898) Cypress Hills Cemetery (Section 6, Gravesite 12222) Brooklyn, NY

COYNE, John Nicholas (Civil War) Green Wood Cemetery (Section 82, Lot 5631), Brooklyn, NY LAT 40.6553 LON -73.9932

CREELMAN, William James (Interim) Calvary Cemetery (First Calvary, Section 4B, Plot 27, Grave 3), Woodside, NY LAT 40.7298 LON -73.9291

CRONIN, Cornelius (Civil War) Calvary Cemetery (First Calvary, Section 4, Range 13, Plot AA, Grave 15), Woodside, NY LAT 40.7318 LON -73.9295

CROSIER, William Henry Harrison (Civil War) Oakwood Morningside Cemetery (Section 56, Grave 161), Syracuse, NY LAT 43.0305 LON -76.1344

CROSS, James Edwin (Civil War) Albany Rural Cemetery (Section 30, Lot 62), Albany, NY LAT 42.7049 LON -73.7325

CURRAN, Richard J. (Civil War) Holy Sepulchre Cemetery (East Division, Section 2, Lot 18), Rochester, NY LAT 43.2132 LON -77.6289

CURTIS, Newton Martin (Civil War) Ogdensburg Cemetery (Range 18, Lot 32), Ogdensburg, NY LAT 44.6831 LON -75.4839

CUSHING, Alonzo H. (Civil War) United States Military Academy Post Cemetery (Section 26, Row A, Grave 7), West Point, NY LAT 41.3998 LON -73.9663

( A to C ) __ ( D to H ) __ ( I to N ) __ ( O to Z )

[58]