Illinois

 

ALLEX, Jake (WWI) St. Sava Cemetery (Section B, Row 6, Lot 446), Libertyville, IL  Buried as Jake A. Mandusich  LAT 42.3326 LON -87.9517

ANDERSON, Johannes Seigfried (WWI) Acacia Park Cemetery (Poplar Section, Lot 25, Block 1, Grave 2), Chicago, IL  LAT 41.9559 LON -87.8257

APPLE, Andrew O. (Civil War) Bluff City Cemetery (Section 4, Lot 166, Space 1), Elgin, IL  LAT 42.0186 LON -88.2544

AYERS, David (Civil War) Oakwood Cemetery (Section F, Division 7, Lot 303), Chicago, IL  Buried as David Ayres  LAT 41.9587 LON -87.6609

BAILEY, Kenneth Dillon (WWII) Spring Hill Cemetery (Block 16, Grave 72), Danville, IL LAT 40.1451 LON -87.6259

BELL, James (Indian Campaigns) Mount Olivet Cemetery (Block 34, Lot 137 (S 1/2)), Chicago, IL LAT 41.6867 LON -87.6921

BIGELOW, Elmer Charles (WWII) Linn, Lot Hebron Cemetery (Old Section, Center Entrance), Hebron, IL LAT 42.4857 LON -88.4630

BLACK, John Charles (Civil War) Spring Hill Cemetery (Block 12, Grave 54), Danville, IL LAT 40.1434 LON -87.6232

BLACK, William Perkins (Civil War) Graceland Cemetery (Section E&F, Lot 342), Chicago, IL LAT 41.7720 LON -87.6050

BLANCHFIELD, Michael Reinert (Vietnam) All Saints Cemetery (Section 52, Block 27, Lot 4, Grave 8), Des Plaines, IL LAT 42.0608  LON -87.9001

BURKE, Robert Charles (Vietnam) Monticello Cemetery (Section N, Block 324, First Row, Space 10), Monticello, IL LAT 40.0447  LON -88.5661

BUSH, Richard Earl (WWII) Ascension Cemetery (Section 7, Block 10, Lot 63, Grave 7), Libertyville, IL LAT 42.3074 LON -87.9194

CAPRON, JR Horace (Civil War) Springdale Cemetery (Prospect Hill, Section 774, Lot 82), Peoria, IL  LAT 40.7176 LON -89.5656

CATHERWOOD, John Hugh (Philippines 1911) Camp Butler National Cemetery (Section F, Site 1), Springfield, IL LAT 39.8334 LON -89.5550

CHOATE, Clyde Lee (WWII) Anna City Cemetery (Hillcrest Addition, Block B, Lot 7, Space 9), Anna, IL LAT 37.4503 LON -89.2413

COLBY, Carlos W. (Civil War) Cress Hill Cemetery, Hillsboro, IL LAT 39.1702 LON -89.5104

COX, Robert Mitchell (Civil War) Prairie City Cemetery, Prairie City, IL LAT 40.6278 LON -90.4720

CREED, John (Civil War) Calvary Cemetery (Lot 21, Block 12, Section D), Evanston, IL LAT 42.0235 LON -87.6746

CROCKER, Ulric Lyona (Civil War) Medora Cemetery (Old Section, SE Corner, Lot 36), Medora, IL LAT 39.1798 LON -90.1480

CROMWELL, John Philip (World War II) In Memory of Marker in Henry Cemetery, Henry, IL
He is listed as Missing, Lost at Sea.

DARROUGH, John S. (Civil War) Grand Army of the Republic Cemetery (Near office, G, Lot K, Lot 28), Watseka, IL LAT 40.7814 LON -87.6989

DICKIE, David (Civil War) Gillespie Cemetery (2nd Row off Easton Ave), Gillespie, IL LAT 39.1227 LON -89.8130

DUNHAM, Russell (WWII) Valhalla Memorial Park (Section 2, Lot 88, Space 4), Godfrey, IL LAT 38.9374 LON -90.2342

DUNLAP, Robert Hugo (WWII) Warren County Memorial Park (Crown Hill Section, Lot 28, Grave 3), Monmouth, IL LAT 40.9334 LON -90.6264

DUNNE, James (Civil War) Calvary Cemetery (Lot 2, Block 16, Section Y), Evanston, IL LAT 42.0247 LON -87.6689

FARDY, John Peter (WWII) Holy Sepulchre Cemetery (Section 23, Block 3, Lot 16, Grave 3), Worth, IL LAT 41.6889 LON -87.7633

FERRELL, John H. (Civil War) Price Cemetery, Elizabethtown, IL  LAT 37.4506 LON -88.3007

FICHTER, Hermann Emil (Indian Campaigns) St. Boniface Cemetery (Section 1, Block 3, Lot 7), Quincy, IL LAT 39.9278 LON -91.3828

FOX, Henry (Civil War) Oaklawn Cemetery (Section B, Lot 282), Dwight, IL  LAT 41.0940 LON -88.4799

GAGE, Richard J. (Civil War) Woodside Cemetery aka Maxon Cemetery, Seneca, IL  LAT 41.2757 LON -88.6278

GARMAN, Harold Alva (WWII) Samaria Baptist Church Cemetery, Albion, IL LAT 38.4246 LON -88.1294

GATES, George (Indian Campaigns) Veterans Home Cemetery/Sunset Cemetery (Division 12, Row 15), Quincy, IL LAT 39.9576 LON -91.4044

GESCHWIND, Nicholas (Civil War) Springdale Cemetery (Old Public Lots, Block TR4, Lot 1623, Grave 25), Peoria, IL  LAT 40.7247 LON -89.5649

GOETTLER, Harold Ernest (WWI) Graceland Cemetery (Section E&F, Lot 506), Chicago, IL LAT 41.9592 LON -87.6621

HAMMOND, JR. Lester (Korea) Veterans Home Cemetery/Sunset Cemetery (Division 22), Quincy, IL LAT 39.9597  LON -91.4052

HAPEMAN, Douglas (Civil War) Ottawa Avenue Cemetery (Lot 76A {BU}), Ottawa, IL LAT 41.3379 LON -88.8673

HARVEY, JR. Carmel Bernon (Vietnam) Cedar Park Cemetery (Hickory SW 1/4, Lot 1, Block 9, Grave 3), Chicago, IL LAT 41.6649  LON -87.6506

HAWKINS, Martin Jones (Civil War) Woodland Cemetery (Block 13, Lot 116), Quincy, IL  LAT 39.9189 LON -91.4095

HEARTERY, Richard (Indian Campaigns) Mount Carmel Cemetery (Section V, Block 6, Lot 11, Grave 2), Hillside, IL LAT 41.8654 LON -87.9103

HELMS, John Henry (Interim) Mound Grove Cemetery (Section 19, Lot 59 SW), Kankakee, IL LAT 41.1329 LON -87.8521

HENRY, James (Civil War) Oak Hill Cemetery (Block G, Lot 40, Grave 1), Geneva, IL  LAT 41.8953 LON -88.2967

HERINGTON, Pitt B. (Civil War) Memorial Park Cemetery (Section B, Lot 520), Clinton, IL  LAT 40.1627 LON -88.9662

HOLLAND, Lemuel F. (Civil War) Greenwood Cemetery (Block 12, Lot 21, Grave 8), Decatur, IL  LAT 39.8317 LON -88.9604

HULL, James Lott (SpanAm) Haven Hill Cemetery (Lot 1390), Olney, IL LAT 38.7397 LON -88.0872

HYATT, Theodore (Civil War) Abraham Lincoln National Cemetery (Section 1, Site 1613), Elwood, IL LAT 41.3881 LON -88.1268

HYMER, Samuel (Civil War) Rushville Cemetery (Third Addition, Row 13), Rushville, IL LAT 40.1167 LON -90.5571

JOHNSON, Andrew (Civil War) Tower Hill Cemetery, Tower Hill, IL  LAT 39.3829 LON -88.9666

JORDAN, Thomas H. (Civil War) Mount Olivet Cemetery (Block 53, Lot 34), Chicago, IL  LAT 41.6862 LON -87.6919

KAYS, Kenneth Michael (Vietnam) Maple Hill Cemetery (Veterans Section, Grave 377), Fairfield, IL LAT 38.3814  LON -88.3522

KELLY, John J. H. (Indian Campaigns) Oak Ridge Cemetery (Section 25, Lot 41 E ½), Springfield, IL LAT 39.8235 LON -89.6587

KELLY, John Joseph (WWI) All Saints Cemetery (Section 2, Block 4, Lot 13, Grave 12), Des Plaines, IL LAT 42.0631 LON -82.8895  Double Recipient

KRAMER, Theodore L. (Civil War) Arlington Cemetery (Section 8, Lot 5, Grave 9), Elmhurst, IL  LAT 41.9098 LON -87.9225

KRETSINGER, George (Civil War) Rose Hill Cemetery (Section C), Chicago, IL  LAT 41.9862 LON -87.6779

KROTIAK, Anton Lee (WWII) Holy Sepulchre Cemetery (Section 23, Block 14, Lot 8, Grave 5), Worth, IL LAT 41.6884 LON -87.7632

KRZYZOWSKI, Edward C. (Korea) Resurrection Cemetery (Section 51, Lot SW3′, Lot 1242), Justice, IL LAT 41.7564  LON -87.8259

LABILL, Joseph S. (Civil War) Fairlawn South Hill Cemetery (Catholic Section, Block 15, Lot 7), Vandalia, IL  Buried as Joseph S. LaBille  LAT 38.9524 LON -89.0995

LARRABEE, James W. (Civil War) Four Mile Grove Cemetery, Meriden, IL  LAT 41.6193 LON -89.0516

LESTER, Frederick Faulkner (WWII) Clarendon Hills Cemetery (Section G, Block K, Lot 28AB, Lot 29AB, Grave 9), Darien, IL LAT 41.7626 LON -87.9835

LOWER, Robert A. (Civil War) Yates City Cemetery (Section 2?), Yates City, IL LAT 40.7703 LON -90.0125

LUCAS, George Washington (Civil War) Mounds Cemetery, Timewell, IL LAT 40.0236 LON -90.8851

MARSH, George (Civil War) Ottawa Avenue Cemetery (Lot 23, Grave 1{BU}), Ottawa, IL LAT 41.3372 LON -88.8670

MARTIN, William (Civil War) Alto Pass Cemetery (Block 14, Lot 3), Alto Pass, IL  LAT 37.5843 LON -89.3259

MCGUIRE, Patrick (Civil War) Calvary Cemetery (Lot S1/2 Lot 11, Block 15, Section Y), Evanston, IL LAT 42.0250 LON -87.6695

MCHUGH, Martin (Civil War) Resurrection Cemetery (Lot 3, Block 18, Grave 7), (formerly St Patrick’s) Danville IL. Buried as Martin McCue. LAT 40.1123 LON -87.6055

MCKEEN, Nineveh Shaw (Civil War) Glenwood Cemetery (Section G, Lot 707), Collinsville, IL  LAT 38.6666 LON -89.9849

MERRILL, Augustus (Civil War) Graceland Cemetery (Maplewood Section, Block 20, Grave 233), Chicago, IL LAT 41.9604 LON -87.6576

MEYER, William (SpanAm) Forest Home Cemetery (Lot 299, Section 49), Chicago, IL LAT 41.8673 LON -87.8303

MILLER, Henry August (Civil War) Mount Hope Cemetery (Section B&F, Block 10, Lot 12), Champaign, IL  LAT 40.0989 LON -88.2259

MILLER, John G. (Civil War) St. Mary’s Cemetery (Block 9, Lot 55, Space 5), Champaign, IL  LAT 40.0929 LON -88.2438

MOLLOY, Hugh (Civil War) Calvary Cemetery (Lot 41, Block 4, Section M), Evanston, IL LAT 42.0263 LON -87.6772

MONROE, James Howard (Vietnam) Wheaton Cemetery (Section B, Lot 166, Grave 4), Wheaton, IL LAT 41.8516  LON -88.1104

MOSKALA, Edward J. (WWII) Rock Island National Cemetery (Section E, Grave 293), Rock Island, IL LAT 41.5123 LON -90.5251

MURPHY, Thomas C. (Civil War) Green Valley Cemetery, Green Valley, IL LAT 40.4016 LON -89.6424

O’BRIEN, Peter (Civil War) Rose Hill Cemetery (Section H, Lot 47, 46841), Chicago, IL  LAT 41.9869 LON -87.6773

O’DEA, John (Civil War) Veterans Home Cemetery/Sunset Cemetery (Division 8, Row 4), Quincy, IL LAT 39.9585 LON -91.4038

PIKE, Edward M. (Civil War) Chenoa Cemetery (Section 2 WE, Lot 4 NS, Grave 4SW), Chenoa, IL LAT 34.6159 LON -84.2601

POST, Philip Sidney (Civil War) Hope Cemetery (Lot 95), Galesburg, IL  LAT 40.9463 LON -90.3773

POWELL, William Henry (Civil War) Graceland Cemetery (Section N, 284), Chicago, IL LAT 41.9607 LON -87.6628

POWERS, Wesley James (Civil War) North Cemetery (Section F, Lot 15), St. Charles, IL  LAT 41.9280 LON -88.3103

READ, Morton A. (Civil War) Danville National Cemetery (Section 10, Site 3033, R, Lot 8), Danville, IL LAT 40.1264 LON -87.5791

REBMANN, George Frederick (Civil War) Messerer Cemetery, Rushville, IL  Buried as George F. Rebman  LAT 40.0906 LON -90.4475

ROBINSON, Elbridge (Civil War) Patoka Cemetery, Patoka, IL  LAT 38.7576 LON -89.0991

ROBINSON, JR. James William (Vietnam) Clarendon Hills Cemetery (Section C, Block Y, Lot 7B, Grave 6), Darien, IL LAT 41.7635  LON -87.9759

ROGERS, Samuel F. (Korea 1871) Forest Home Cemetery (Section CL, Lot 1611), Chicago, IL LAT 41.8697 LON -87.8290

RUSSELL, James (Indian Campaigns) Jacksonville East Cemetery (Section OP, Lot 536) Jacksonville, IL LAT 39.7386 LON -90.2125

SACRISTE, Louis Jeanottelle (Civil War) Mount Carmel Cemetery (Section D, Block 5, Lot 8), Hillside, IL LAT 41.8682 LON -87.9078

SANFORD, Jacob (Civil War) Prairie City Cemetery, Prairie City, IL LAT 40.6280 LON -90.4719

SCHENCK, Benjamin W. (Civil War) Greenwood Cemetery (Block 21), Decatur, IL  LAT 39.8317 LON -88.9602

SEBILLE, Louis Joseph (Korea) Forest Home Cemetery (Section NLX, Lot 13), Chicago, IL LAT 41.8714  LON -87.8279

SHIPLEY, Robert F. (Civil War) Restland Cemetery (Original Section, Block 49, Lot 8), Mendota, IL  LAT 41.5652 LON -89.1259

SIMONS, Charles Jenks (Civil War) Oak Woods Cemetery (Cremains returned to widow), Chicago, IL

SLAGLE, Oscar (Civil War) Broughton Township Cemetery, Kempton, IL  LAT 40.9798 LON -88.2743

SMALLEY, Reuben S. (Civil War) Allen Cemetery, Ransom, IL LAT 41.1584 LON -88.6629

SPRAGUE, Benona (Civil War) Riverside Cemetery, Saybrook, IL LAT 40.4142 LON -88.5269

SPURLING, Andrew Barclay (Civil War) Rose Hill Cemetery (Section 4, Lot 46, 60682), Chicago, IL  LAT 41.9893 LON -87.6773

STEPHENS, William G. (Civil War) Rose Hill Cemetery (Section I, Lot 86), Chicago, IL LAT 41.9857 LON -87.6789

STOKES, George (Civil War) Oakland Memory Cemetery (Section 28, Lot 8), Dolton, IL  Buried as Charles G. Bishop  LAT 41.6177 LON -87.5764

TAYLOR, William G. (Civil War) Veterans Home Cemetery/Sunset Cemetery  (Division 1, Row 10), Quincy, IL  LAT 39.9587 LON -91.4048

TOOMER, William (Civil War) Graceland Cemetery (Section C, Lot 808), Chicago, IL LAT 41.9568 LON -87.6593

TRUEMPER, Walter Edward (WWII) St. Paul’s Lutheran Cemetery (Block C, Lot 2, Grave 1), Aurora, IL LAT 41.7278 LON -88.3172

WATSON, James Curtic (Indian Campaigns) Rose Hill Cemetery (Section 6, Row 2, Grave 18), Chicago, IL LAT 41.9903 LON -87.6792

WEBBER, Alason P. (Civil War) Saratoga Methodist Church Cemetery, Henry, IL LAT 41.0875 LON -89.5734

WEBER, Lester William (Vietnam) Clarendon Hills Cemetery (Section I, Block J, Lot 22C, Grave 3), Darien, IL LAT 41.7639  LON -87.9775

WHEATON, Loyd (Civil War) Greenwood Cemetery (Section 11, Grave 4) {50 feet SE of front of office}, Rockford, IL  LAT 42.2896 LON -89.0776

WICKAM, Jerry Wayne (Vietnam) Lightsville Cemetery (Bowerman 184), Leaf River, IL LAT 42.1441  LON -89.4090

WILLIAMS, Ernest Calvin (Dominica) Woodlawn Cemetery (Section 5, Lot 12), Indianola, IL RLAT 39.9380 LON -87.7495

WILSON, Arthur Harrison (Philippines) Arthur, Lot Oak Ridge Cemetery (Section B7, Lot 264), Springfield, IL LAT 39.8271 LON -89.6569

WILSON, Robert Lee (WWII) Hillcrest Memorial Park (Section 1, Lot 351), Centralia, IL LAT 38.5660 LON -89.1251

WITEK, Frank Peter (WWII) Rock Island National Cemetery (Section E, Grave 72), Rock Island, IL LAT 41.5122 LON -90.5252

WOOD, Richard H. (Civil War) Woodburn Cemetery (Old Part, Block G, Lot 24), Woodburn, IL LAT 39.0429 LON -90.0157

[108]