Foreign Countries

 

The American Battle Monuments Commission (ABMC) has a webpage at http://www.abmc.gov/ which lists all of the ABMC cemeteries. It includes a page for each with a downloadable brochure with directions, pictures and a small cemetery map. Not all of the cemeteries listed here are ABMC cemeteries but many are.

- Australia -

BELPITT, William Henry (Interim Awards 1871-1898) Rockwood Cemetery (Portion M2, Row N, Plot 1236), Sydney, Australia GPS may be for cemetery.
May be buried as William Henry Belphitt.


- Belgium -

CAREY, Jr., Charles F. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Ardennes (C-29-12), Neuville-en-Condroz, Belgium

CASTLE, Frederick Walker (World War II) A.B.M.C. Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery (Section D, Row 13, Grave 53), Henri-Chapelle, Belgium

JERSTAD, John Louis (World War II) A.B.M.C. Ardennes (Section C, Row 24, Grave 10), Neuville-en-Condroz, Belgium

KIMBRO, Truman (World War II) A.B.M.C. Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery (Section F, Row 6, Grave 28), Henri-Chapelle, Belgium

McGRAW, Francis Xavier (World War II) A.B.M.C. Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery (Section  A, Row 18, Grave 25), Henri-Chapelle, Belgium

Unknown Soldier (World War I), Brussels, Belgium


- Canada -

BUCKLEY, Denis B. (Civil War) IMO at Riverside Cemetery (Plot: 59-G-17-1), Lindsay, Ontario, Canada

CHAPUT, Louis G. (Goerges) (Civil War) Cimetiere Notre Dame-des-Neiges (Section B, Lot 2116), Montreal, Canada

DODD, Robert Fulton (Civil War) Hillside Cemetery (Section 228,  Plot 18, Grave 2), Portage LaPrairie Manitoba, Canada

DODDS, Edward Edwin (Civil War) Canton Cemetery, Porthope, Ontario, Canada

NUTTING, Lee (Civil War) Brookside Cemetery, Bridgewater, NS, Canada LAT 44.3811 LON -64.5293

PHILLIPS, George Frederick (Spanish-American War) Fernhill Cemetery, St. Johns, New Brunswick, Canada  LAT 45.2948 LON -66.0349

ROBINSON, Charles (Civil War) Holy Cross Cemetery, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada LAT 44.6392 LON -63.5773

YOUNG, Horatio Nelson (Civil War) The Rural Cemetery, St. Stephen, New Brunswick, Canada LAT 45.2030 LON -67.3028

 

- Chile -
HOOPER, William B. (Civil War) IMO at Old Willimatic Cemetery, Windham, Connecticut
Believed to be actually buried in Chile

- China -

KLEIN, Robert (Interim Awards 1899-1910) Bubbling Well Cemetery, Shanghi, China
There are reports that during the Cultural Revolution, all cemeteries in China containing “foreigners” were destroyed.  It is also reported that a shopping center now stands on the site of the Bubbling Well cemetery.


- Costa Rica -

MILLER, Harry Herbert (Spanish-American War) Central Cemetery, Tres De Rios, Costa Rica

-Cuba-FISHER, Frederick Thomas (Samoan Campaign) Naval Cemetery, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba
Cemetery has incomplete records and does not list him there


- England -

BAYBUTT, Philip (Civil War) Southern Cemetery (Grave H 2085 C, E Part), Lancashire, England

BELL, George H. (Civil War) Elswick Cemetery, Newcastle, England

HOLDEN, Henry (Indian Campaigns) Brighton & Preston Cemetery (Grave U, Lot 25), Brighton, England

INGRAM, Osmond Kelly (World War I) Missing

MONTGOMERY, Robert William (Civil War) Ford Cemetery (Section: BZ, Public Plot 2414), Liverpool, England

OAKLEY, William (Spanish-American War) Wivanhoe Cemetery (Old Cemetery, Plot B-2-65), Wivanhoe, England. Grave is unmarked, need Next of Kin to sign headstone application.

Unknown Soldier (World War I) Westminster Abey, London, England

WAGG, Maurice (Civil War), East London Cemetery (Grave 14951, Square 37) Plaiston, London, England

WILLIAMS, Antonio (Interim Awards 1871-1898) Greenbank Cemetery, Bristol, England


- France -

BLACKWELL, Robert Lester (World War I) A.B.M.C. Somme Cemetery (D-20-2), Bony Aisne, France

BLECKLEY, Erwin Russell (World War I) A.B.M.C. Meuse Argonne Cemetery (F-25-33), Romagne Meuse, France

CHILES, Marcellus Holms (World War I) A.B.M.C. Meuse Argonne Cemetery (C-31-23), Romagne Meuse, France

HALLMAN, Sherwood H. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Brittany Cemetery (M-5-11), St. James, France

KANDLE, Victor Leonard (World War II) A.B.M.C. Epinal Cemetery (Plot B, Row 14, Grave 55), Epinal, France

KEFURT, Gus (World War II) A.B.M.C. Epinal Cemetery (Plot A, Row 29, Grave 37, Epinal, France

KELLY, John D. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Epinal Cemetery (Plot A, Row 44, Grave 7, Epinal, France

KOCAK, Matej (World War I) A.B.M.C. Meuse Argonne Cemetery (Plot D, Row 41, Grave 32, Romagne Meuse, France

LARA, Salvador J (World War II) Lorraine American Cemetery & Memorial (Plot F, Row 17, Grave 33), Lorraine, France

LUKE, Frank (World War I) A.B.M.C. Meuse Argonne Cemetery (Plot A, Row 26, Grave 13), Romagne Meuse, France

MILLER, Oscar F. (World War I) A.B.M.C. Meuse Argonne Cemetery (Plot F, Row 10, Grave 36), Romagne Meuse, France

MILLER, Andrew (World War II) A.B.M.C. Lorraine Cemetery (Plot A Row 26 Grave 1), St. Avold, France

MONTEITH, Jr., Jimmie W. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Normandy Cemetery (Section I, Row 20, Grave 12), St. Laurent-sur-Mer France

MURPHY, Frederick C. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Lorraine Cemetery (Plot F, Row 11, Grave 19), St. Avold, France

OSBORNE, Weedon Edward (World War I) A.B.M.C. Aisne Marne Cemetery (Lot A, Section 3, Grave 39), Belleau Aisne, France

O’SHEA, Thomas E. (World War I) A.B.M.C. Somme Cemetery (Lot B, Section 16, Grave 14), Bony Aisne, France

PEREGORY, Frank D. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Normandy Cemetery (Section G, Row 21, Grave 7), St. Laurent-sur-Mer France

PRUSSMAN, Ernest W. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Brittany Cemetery (Plot A Row 12 Grave 14), St. James, France

RIVERS, Ruben (World War II) A.B.M.C. Lorraine Cemetery (Plot C, Row 5, Grave 53), St. Avold, France

ROBERTS, Harold W. (World War I) A.B.M.C. Meuse, Lot Argonne Cemetery (Plot B, Row 45, Site 36), Romagne Meuse, France

SAWELSON, William (World War I) A.B.M.C. Meuse Argonne Cemetery (C-9-33), Romagne Meuse, France

SMITH, Frederick E. (World War I) A.B.M.C. Meuse  Argonne Cemetery (A-7-18), Romagne Meuse, France

STOWERS, Freddie (World War I) A.B.M.C. Meuse  Argonne Cemetery (Plot F, Row 36, Grave 40), Romagne Meuse, France

TURNER, William Bradford (World War I) A.B.M.C. Somme Cemetery (B-13-1), Bony Aisne, France

Unknown Soldier (World War I) Arc de Triomphe, Paris, France,

WAYBUR, David Crowder (World War II) A.B.M.C. Lorraine Cemetery (E-22-44), St. Avold, France

WEICHT, Ellis R. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Epinal Cemetery  (Plot B, Row 42, Grave 20), Epinal, France

WICKERSHAM, John Hunter (World War I) A.B.M.C. St. Mihiel Cemetery (Plot B, Row 19, Grave 12), Thiaucourt, France

ROOSEVELT, Jr, Theodore (World War II) A.B.M.C. Normandy Cemetery (Plot D, Row 28, Grave 45), St. Laurent-sur-Mer France


- Germany -

CRAW, Demas Thurlow (World War II) Cremated, Ashes Scattered in Weisbaden, Germany

ROTH, Peter Paul (Indian Campaigns) Rottenmunster Cemetery, Rottenmunster, Germany


- Holland -

OSEPINS, Christian (Interim Awards 1871-1898) True name is Christiaan Osephius. He was buried in Holland’s Begraafplaats aan de Broersvest (Cemetery on the Broersvest) Section 18, Grave 45 but the cemetery no longer exists, a building was erected over it in 1999.


- Ireland -

GIBBONS, Michael (Spanish-American War) Old Kilmeena Cemetery, Westport, County Mayo, Connacht, Ireland


- Italy -

ANTOLAK, Sylvester (World War II) A.B.M.C. Sicily Rome American Cemetery (Plot C, Row 12, Grave 13), Nettuno, Italy

HARMON, Roy W. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Florence American Cemetery (Plot A, Row 4, Grave 37), Florence, Italy

KEATHLEY, George Dennis (World War II) A.B.M.C. Florence American Cemetery (Plot D, Row 11, Grave 26), Florence, Italy

Unknown Soldier (World War I), Rome, Italy

WAUGH, Robert T. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Sicily Rome American Cemetery (Plot H, Row 13, Grave 37), Nettuno, Italy


- Luxembourg -

McGEE, William D. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Luxembourg American Cemetery (Section C, Lot 7, Lot 13), Luxembourg

TURNER, Day G. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Luxembourg American Cemetery (Section E, Lot 10, Lot 72), Luxembourg City, Luxembourg


- Mexico -

GOMEZ, Eduardo Corral (Korean War) Panteon Civil de San Nicolas Tolentino, Panteon Civil de San Nicolas Tolentino (Lot) A12, Linea (Row) 21, Fosa (Grave) 43, Cuajimalpa de Morelos, Mexico. LAT 19.335611 LON -99.089828

JIMENEZ, Jose Francisco (Vietnam War) Reinterred from Panteon Municipal Cemetery, Morelia, Mexico to Arizona in January 2017.


- Yugoslavia (likely now Montenegro) -

MESTROVITCH, James I. (World War I) Sveti Jovan Church Cemetery, Crna Gora, Yugoslavia  (Kotor, Montenegro)


- Netherlands -

COLE, Robert George (World War II) A.B.M.C. Netherlands American Cemetery (Plot B, Row 15, Grave 27), Margraten, Netherlands

JAMES, Jr., Willy F. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Netherlands American Cemetery (Plot P, Row 9, Grave 9), Margraten, Netherlands

PETERSON, George (World War II) A.B.M.C. Netherlands American Cemetery (Plot D, Row 21, Grave 10), Margraten, Netherlands

WILL, Walter J. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Netherlands American Cemetery (Plot D, Row 3, Grave 32), Margraten, Netherlands
IMO at Saint Josephs Cemetery, West Winfield, NY

PETERS, George J. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Netherlands American Cemetery (Plot G, Row 17, Grave 8), Margraten, Netherlands

WETZEL, Walter C. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Netherlands American Cemetery (Plot N, Row 18, Grave 10), Margraten, Netherlands

 

- Peru -

ATKINSON, Thomas E. (Civil War) unknown cemetery on Island of San Lorenzo, Peru


- Philippines -

BENJAMIN, Jr., George (World War II) A.B.M.C. Manila (B-7-156), Manila, Philippine Islands

BOYCE, Jr., George W. G. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Manila (A-4-189), Manila, Philippine Islands

BUZZARD, Ulysses G. (Spanish-American War) San Nicolas Cemetery (American Lot), Cebu City, Philippine Islands

CHRISTENSEN, Dale Eldon (World War II) A.B.M.C. Manila (A-12-200), Manila, Philippine Islands

JOHNSON, Leroy (World War II) A.B.M.C. Manila (C-10-79), Manila, Philippine Islands

MOWER, Charles E. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Manila (L-2-110), Manila, Philippine Islands

NININGER, Jr., Alexander Ramsey (World War II) St Dominic Parish Church Cemetery (Grave 9) Abucay, Bataan, Philippine Islands

NISPEROS, Jose Baliton (Philippines 1911) New Municipal Cemetery/Lingsat Public Cemetery, San Fernandos City, La Union, Philippine Islands,

OWENS, Robert Allen (World War II) A.B.M.C. Manila (N-12-200), Manila, Philippine Islands

THOMAS, William H. (World War II) A.B.M.C. Manila (F-16-90), Manila, Philippine Islands

TRINIDAD, Telesforo De La Cruz (Interim Awards 1915-1916) Imus Cemetery, Imus, Cavite, Philippine Islands

VAN SCHAICK, Louis Joseph (Philippine Insurrection) Santo Tomas Cemetery, Manila, Philippine Islands


- Rumania -

Unknown Soldier (World War I), Rumania (possibly Bucharest)

 

- Scotland -

KELLY, Francis (Spanish-American War) Sandymount Cemetery (Lair 142, Section M), Glasgow, Scotland

LOGAN, Hugh (Civil War) St. Kentigern’s Cemetery, Lanakshire, Scotland


- Sweden -

BERGENDAHL, Frederick (Indian Campaigns) Ostra Kyrkcogardeau (The Cast Cemetery), Gothenburg (Goteborg), Sweden

RAGNAR, Theodore (Indian Campaigns) St. Elius Cemetery, Skorde, Sweden

VON VEGESACK, Ernest Mathias Peter (Civil War) Northern Cemetery (Section 2, Grave 509), Solna, Sweden (one of Stockholm’s northern suburbs)


- Thailand -

FRATELLENICO, Frank Rocco (Vietnam War) Thailand unknown location.    In 1997 his family had him exumed from Chatham, New York and took him to Thailand.


- Tunisia -

MINUE, Nicholas (World War II) A.B.M.C. North Africa (Section E, Row 8, Lot 4), Carthage, Tunisia

[6]