Florida

 

BENNETT, Emory L. (Korea) Pine Crest Cemetery (Between A and B Streets), Cocoa, FL LAT 28.3687  LON -80.7559

BRAS, Edgar A. (Civil War) Evergreen Cemetery (Block 20, Lot 9), Ft. Lauderdale, FL LAT 26.1070 LON -80.1314

BURKE, Thomas (Interim Awards 1865-1870) St. Michael’s Church Cemetery, Pensacola, FL
The man buried in Washington DC is not the MoH man. Documents in the pension file are conclusive that the MoH man died and was buried in Pensacola, Florida. Cemetery is not able to provide a specific grave number.

CANFIELD, Heth (Indian Campaigns) Evergreen Cemetery (Old Section, Division C, Lot 110), St. Augustine, FL LAT 29.8939 LON -81.3368

CARTER, Bruce Wayne (Vietnam) Vista Memorial Gardens (Veterans Garden, Lot 116, Space 4), Hialeah, FL LAT 25.9037  LON -80.2950

CHARETTE, William Richard (Korea) Florida National Cemetery (Section 104, Grave 173) Bushnell, FL LAT 28.6052 LON -82.2134

CHASE, John F. (Civil War) St Bartholomew Cemetery (Grave 50), St. Petersburg, FL LAT 27.7495 LON -82.6564

COPAS, Ardie Ray (Vietnam War) Hillcrest Memorial Cardens (Garden of Peace, Lot 124, Space 4), Fort Pierce, FL,
LAT 27.5448 LON-80.3653

CORRY, JR. William Merrill (Interim) Eastern Cemetery (Family Plot), Quincy, FL LAT 30.5886 LON -84.5712

CUTINHA, Nicholas Joseph (Vietnam) Fort Denaud Cemetery, LaBelle, FL LAT 26.7532  LON -81.5120

DAY, George Everett “Bud” (Vietnam) Barancas National Cemetery (Section 51, Grave 30), Pensacola, Florida

FEMOYER, Robert Edward (WWII) Greenlawn Cemetery (Section 8, Lot 2, Space 6), Jacksonville, FL LAT 30.2965 LON -81.6221

GROVE, William Remsburg (Philippines) Manasota Memorial Park (Section C, Lot 120, Space 2), Bradenton, FL LAT 27.4466 LON -82.5493

HARMON, Amzi Davis (Civil War) Mount Peace Cemetery (Section B, Lot 1, Block 12), St. Cloud, FL LAT 28.2486 LON -81.2616

HENDRIX, James Richard (WWII) Florida National Cemetery (MOH Section, Grave 1), Bushnell, FL LAT 34.3433 LON -81.1252

HOUGH, Ira (Civil War) Salem Methodist Church Cemetery, Chipley, FL LAT 30.8670 LON -85.5795

HUFF, James W. (Indian Campaigns) Pine Hill Cemetery (Eastern Section), New Port Richey, FL LAT 28.2726 LON -82.7093

IRSCH, Francis (Civil War) Woodlawn Cemetery (Block 259, Lot 7, Grave 3), Tampa, FL LAT 27.9763 LON -82.4645

JENKINS, JR. Robert Henry (Vietnam) Sister Spring Baptist Cemetery, Interlachen, FL LAT 29.6644  LON -81.8864

LASSEN, Clyde Everett (Vietnam) Barrancas National Cemetery (Section 38, Grave 113), Pensacola, FL LAT 30.3566 LON -87.2854

LOPEZ, Baldomero (Korea) Centro Asturiana Memorial Park (Section 57, Lot 1), Tampa, FL LAT 27.9825  LON -82.3947

MCTUREOUS, JR. Robert Miller (WWII) Glendale Cemetery (Block 24), Umatilla, FL LAT 28.9434 LON -81.6683

MIHALOWSKI, John (Interim) Serenity Gardens Memorial Park (Everlasting Life, Lot 261, Grave D, Lot 1), Largo, FL  LAT 27.89261  LON -82.82801

MILLER, Franklin Douglas (Vietnam War) IMO at Florida National Cemetery (Section ML Site 1), Bushnell, Florida  LAT 28.6082  LON -82.2165

MILLER, Robert James (Afghanistan) All Faiths Memorial Park, Casselberry, FL Entrance GPS LAT 28.6709  LON -81.3075

MILLS, James Henry (WWII) Oak Hill Burial Park Cemetery (Space 2, Lot 7, Block 528), South Lakeland, FL LAT 28.0543 LON -81.9706

PLESS, Stephen Wesley (Vietnam) Barrancas National Cemetery (Section 21, Grave 929A), Pensacola, FL LAT 30.3533 LON -87.2855

ROCK, Frederick (Civil War) Woodlawn Cemetery (Block 18, Lot 5, Grave 1), Tampa, FL LAT 27.9743 LON -82.4650

SAMPLER, Samuel Major (WWI) Memorial Garden (Veterans Lawn Crypt, Sec H, Space 70), Fort Myers, FL LAT 26.5978 LON -81.8817

SIMS, Clifford Chester (Vietnam) Barrancas National Cemetery (Section 29, Grave 546), Pensacola, FL LAT 30.3530 LON -87.2854

WAALER, Reidar (WWI) Forest Hills Memorial Park (American Eagle, Row 5, Niche H), Palm City, FL LAT 27.1899 LON -80.2831

WRIGHT, Albert D. (Civil War) Greenwood Cemetery (Section S, Lot 2), Eustis, FL LAT 28.8499 LON -81.6688

[30]